30 August 2009

Today's Flowers!



These small gorgeous flowers are a real treat for me. I never knew that the colored clumps of leaves that my sister Luchie planted (she is the real gardener in Heaven) would bear flowers. I mean I was contented with the colored leaves because they looked like flowers already. . .



But for these exquisite colored leaves to bear flowers was like a sensory overload! The colors were bursting like fireworks. The leaves come in all shades of green, yellow and purple. And the flowers that appeared months after dripped in a shade of magenta (I am sure they use this plant as dyes somewhere!) because they stained the leaves! This is one of my favorite plants in Heaven because they survived my dogs, the frogs, leeches, lizards, birds, extreme heat, sudden rains and my constant oogling . . . So here's a montage of it which I am sharing with great flower lovers at Today's Flowers. Click and visit them for more gorgeous flowers!


13 comments:

Gunilla said...

Fantastic, beautiful colored leaves they don´t need to bloom because the leaves are so colourful.

Thanks for sharing

Gunilla in Sweden

Carletta said...

Varigated leaves are just as pretty to me as blooms.
These are lovely!

My post is here: Carletta’s Captures.

i beati said...

love to flower arrange

Regina said...

Lovely shots!

VALKYRIEN said...

What a cute and lovely little flower! But the leaves are also beautiful! My little dog Asterix says hello to Bogart! Voff!

Arija said...

There is freat beauty in all things, be it a simple blade of grass or the most intricate flower,

guild-rez said...

This beautiful flower could be Red Firespike -Odontonema strictum
Common Names: firespike, cardinal guard, scarlet flame
Family: Acanthaceae (acanthus Family)
Great shots,
Gisela

Nance said...

Lovely leaves and blooms ... what else can we ask, right? thanks for sharing.

SandyCarlson said...

A pretty and, for me, unusual flower.

Jama said...

They are so beautiful!

napaboaniya said...

You've got real nice green thumbs :)
I'm sure the dogs enjoy being around those plants and flowers as much as you do! :)

Tulip said...

such a dainty flowers.

my entry http://southbrowneyes.blogspot.com/

cbanga360 said...

Pretty flowers.